US/CANADA TOLL FREE : +1-800-626-1035
Cheap Dilantin Tablets Price in Canada, Phenytoin Tablets price | Completemedonline

Dilantin Tablet 100mg (Phenytoin)

Manufacturer: Pfizer Ltd

Generic Name: Phenytoin

rx

Dilantin
Strength Per Unit Price Price
100mg (100 Tablet) $0.40 $40
100mg (200 Tablet) $0.26 $80 $52

you save $28.00

100mg (300 Tablet) $0.20 $120 $60

you save $60.00

100mg (400 Tablet) $0.18 $160 $73

you save $87.00

100mg (500 Tablet) $0.17 $200 $83.44

you save $116.56

100mg (600 Tablet) $0.15 $240 $90.99

you save $149.01

Other Names

Epanutin
free shipping worth $19.99

Product Details

Phenytoin is a prescribed drug used to relieve the symptoms of a certain type of seizures in population afflicted with epilepsy. It belongs to the class of drugs known as Anticonvulsants. It is available in the market with the brand name Dilantin or Phenytek. 

Which ailments does Phenytoin help treat?

Prevent seizures that may occur during or after any surgical procedure to the brain 

Complex partial seizures

Grand Mal tonic-clonic seizures

Uneven heartbeat

What are the side effects?

Some of the common side effects include-

Abnormal ocular movements

Blisters

Coarsening of facial features

Coma

Constipation

Difficulty in sleeping

Dizziness

Fever, chills

Flu-like symptoms

Gagging

Headache

Increase in blood sugar

Inflamed tongue

Inflammation of lips

Lethargy

Loss of balance or coordination 

Nausea

Overgrowth of gums

Pain in joints

Pain in penis

Slurred speech

Swollen glands

Unsteadiness

Unusual bleeding from any site in the body

Unwanted hair growth

Xerostomia

Dosage of Medication

The drug comes in the form of a tablet, a chewable tablet, an extended-release also called a long-acting tablet, an extended-release capsule, and as a liquid suspension to be taken via mouth. 

The chewable tablet and suspension are usually prescribed to be taken two to three times a day with meals. 

The extended-release tablet is recommended to be taken one to four times a day.

In order to maintain the regularity of the medication, intake does take it around the same time twice daily. 

Follow the directions written on the prescription label very carefully. In case of queries do ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Intake the drug exactly as per the directions. Do not overdose. 

Swallow the long-acting tablets as a whole. Do not break, chew or crush.

The extended-release capsules are meant to be taken by opening it and extracting out the beads present inside it. Sprinkle the beads over your food item. Do not crush or chew the capsule and its beads. 

Before each use, shake the liquid suspension well in order to mix the ingredients of the medication. Use a measuring apparatus to ensure the right amount of dosage.

Your doctor will gradually increase your drug dose starting from low to high depending upon your clinical condition

Phenytoin shall help to tame your symptoms but may not fully cure it. For full benefits, a few weeks or more shall be required. Do continue with the drug even if you feel better. Abrupt stoppage of the drug may lead to side effects impacting your overall condition. 

Warnings& Precautions

Do inform your doctor in case you are allergic or on any anti-allergic medication. Ask your pharmacist to check into medication ingredients guide before dispensing the drug. 

In case you are on medication with monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor, do inform your doctor as he may tell you not to take Phenytoin. 

In case you have stopped taking this drug, it is recommended to wait for at least 14 days before you start with a new regime of MAO

Do inform your doctor clearly regarding the past medical history and the list of medications you are taking. 

Do not mix Phenytoin suspension with any other liquid drug. 

Do not ingest the capsules that are discoloured. 

Do inform your doctor in case you have vision disease, kidney disease or liver disorder. 

Phenytoin is supposed to decrease the effectiveness of hormonal contraceptive therefore, use another form of contraceptive while you are taking this drug. 

In the case of pregnancy, inform your doctor as use of Phenytoin during pregnancy may hamper the health of the fetus

Avoid breastfeeding if you are on Phenytoin

In case of tooth extraction or any other surgery, inform your dentist or doctor regarding this drug intake

In the case of overgrowth of gums or bleeding from gums, seek your dentist’s advice instead of panic.

Do not drive any vehicle or operate any machine immediately after taking this drug as it causes drowsiness

Do not intake alcohol while you are taking this drug

You may experience mood swings along with changes in your mental health while you are on this drug regime.

Questions and Answers | FAQ Dilantin Infatabs

1) Can I switch between other forms of the medication? 

Answer - It is important to understand that tablets, capsules or oral suspension of this medication carry different formulations. Switching from one to other may cause problems. 

2) How does it help in the treatment?

The mechanism of action of Phenytoin includes reducing the abnormal electrical activity in the brain.

3) What if I stop the medication suddenly? 

Answer - Take a dose as soon as you remember. However, missing a dose may cause serious problems. 

IMPORTANT NOTE: The knowledge provided is meant to raise an understanding of knowledge regarding wellbeing and does not recommend medication or evaluation. Such material is not a substitution for clinical medical treatment and can not be taken as suggesting or advising that it is healthy, acceptable or efficient for you to take the medication. Consult a health care provider and specialist for psychological therapy and diagnosis.

Product Code 1252

TrustPilot